PRIVACY POLICY

Vyer Technologies AB, 559089-5891, (“Vyer”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to safeguard your privacy since your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy describes how Vyer as a data controller collects and uses your personal data. The processing of personal data differs a bit depending on whether you are a user of our services at https://app.vyer.com/login, represent a current or a potential customer, represent a supplier or business partner, visit our website https://www.vyer.com or apply for a job. This privacy policy also describes your rights as a data subject and how these rights are enforced. We comply with applicable privacy legislation, for example the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and additional legislation.

 

1. Personal data, purpose and legal grounds

Personal data means any information relating to a living natural person, both directly (e.g. social security number or a photo) and indirectly (information which together with other information makes it possible to relate to a person).

The personal data we process might be name, contact details (email address and telephone number), log in details, information contained in our communication, IP address and other information collected by cookies and similar techniques. The personal data is mostly collected directly from you when creating a user account, entering into an agreement with your employer, in our communication e.g. via telephone or email, or when you apply for a job. Other sources of data could be e.g. public registers for marketing, information published on websites and the unit you are using when visiting our website or app.

 

User of our services

To be able to use our services, you have to make a registration and a user account will be created. We process the personal data in order to let us:

 

give you access to your user account. We also might contact you and communicate with you in different ways. The processing is necessary for the performance of our contract of providing you a user account or, if you have been invited, for our legitimate interest of performing according to the contract with your employer/an organisation which is a customer to us. 

 

improve current and develop new products and services. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of product development.

 

market Vyer and our products and services. We use direct marketing via email (of course always with the option of unsubscribing) where we show you relevant product recommendations and offerings. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of market Vyer.

 

Representing a customer

If you are in contact with Vyer within your employment at a customer of ours, we will process your personal data in order to let us:

 

provide the services we have committed to supply in the contract with your employer and perform other rights and obligations such as administration, invoicing and payment. We will contact and communicate with you in in different ways, e.g. when giving you support. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of performing according to the contract with your employer.

 

improve current and develop new products and services. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of product development.

 

market Vyer and the products and services we believe is of interest of your employer. We use direct marketing via email (of course always with the option of unsubscribing) where we show you relevant product recommendations and offerings. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of market Vyer.

 

Potential customer or representing a potential customer

We will process your personal data in order to let us:

 

market Vyer and the products and services we believe is of interest to your employer. We use direct marketing via email (of course always with the option of unsubscribing) where we show you relevant product recommendations and offerings and we make contact by telephone as well. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of market Vyer.

 

Representing a supplier or a business partner

If you are employed at any of our suppliers or business partners, your personal data will be processed by us in order to let us:

 

comply with the rights and obligations we have in the contract with your employer, such as administration, invoicing and payment, and for communication. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of performing according to the contract with your employer.

 

Visitor of our websites

When you visit our website or app we will collect information using cookies. More information about our cookies and how we use them is found in our cookie policy [länk]. If the information we collect contain personal data, we will process the personal data in order to let us:

 

provide websites and an app with basic functionalities. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of having a website, an app and services that are working optimally.

 

retrieve statistics, such as information about how long a visit lasts, which parts of the website/app you have read and other information about behavior on the website. The processing is based on your consent.

 

Job applicant 

When you apply for a job, we will process your personal data included in your personal letter and CV, such as skills, competences, work experience, education, grades, references and other information you include in your application. We will process your personal data in order to let us:

 

make an assessment of your application and evaluate the possibility of an employment and take necessary preceding measures of an eventual employment contract. The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of hiring new personnel.

 

save your application and personal data in case there is another future opening relevant for you. The processing is based on your consent.

 

perform the duties and rights we have as an employer in the recruitment process. The processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations and for the purpose of our legitimate interest of being able to bring our case to justice if necessary.

Sensitive personal data is processed only if necessary or if you have given your explicit consent to the processing. Sensitive data may as an example be processed if you have a disability or other specific needs which must be considered in the recruitment process.

 

2. Transfer of your personal data 

Your personal data will be shared with selected companies which help us deliver our services. For example, we use suppliers for storing of data in clouds, CRM tools, emailing, accounting, project management, HR administration, analytical tools and recruitment services. Suppliers which process personal data on our behalf have signed a data processing agreement according to applicable legislation. Companies helping us with recruitment and, in doing so, are making selections on our behalf, are responsible themselves for their processing of personal data.

We may have to share your personal data with authorities, courts and other relevant parties if required by law, in conjunction with a legal process or to answer a request from regulators and other authorities.

If we would take a future decision of selling or transfer Vyer or parts of Vyer, your personal data might be shared with or transferred to parties involved in the process.

 

3. How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. Once fulfilled, your personal data will be erased or anonymized.

How long we save your personal data depends on the type of information and why we process it. The same personal data might be saved for different purposes. As an example, information might be saved due to regulatory reasons, even though it has been erased and anonymised for other purposes.

We regularly review our need to keep data, taking into account applicable legislation.

 

4. Transfer to third country

Generally, no personal data is transferred outside EU/EEA. In case of a transfer, for example to a supplier in a third country, the transfer is made according to applicable legislation. We will transfer your personal data to a destination outside EU/EEA only if adequate safeguards are in place in accordance with GDPR. 

 

5. Your rights as a data subject

Right to information and access to your data. You have the right to request information about how we process your data and a transcript of personal data processed by us. The first transcript may be requested free of charge, however if you make repeated and unreasonable requests for copies, we might charge you with an administrative fee.

 

Right to rectification. You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself. 

 

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’). You have the right to request that we erase personal data about you, for example if the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, or if there is no legal basis for processing the data. 

 

Right to restriction. You are entitled to request that the processing of your personal data should be limited until inaccurate or incomplete information about you has been corrected, or until an objection from you have been handled.

 

Right to object. You have right to object to processing based on legitimate interest. This means that we may no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests.

 

Right to withdraw your consent. You may at any time withdraw any consent you have given us. However, please note that it will not affect any processing that has already taken place.

Right to complain. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Supervisory Authority in the country you live or work in, if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations regarding your personal data. In Sweden the Supervisory Authority is Datainspektionen, https://www.datainspektionen.se/.

Please contact us using the contact details at the bottom to exercise any of your rights. 

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Vyer might change and update this privacy policy. The latest updated version is always found on this website and in our app. We recommend that you regularly visit our website or app to keep updated on our processing of personal data. 

 

7. Contact us

For more information about our processing of your personal data, if you have questions or contact us in any other matter, please contact us by email at contact@vyer.com or by mail:

Vyer Technologies AB

Regeringsgatan 29, 111, 53 Stockholm, Sweden

Påbörja din digitala resa idag

Vyer Technologies digitala fastighetssystem

Kontakt

Sociala medier

Håll dig uppdaterad

1

Ta del av de senaste nyheterna och uppdateringarna